These three maxicards and stamps issued on 15.10.2003 by the Czech Republic, were given to me by Maria and depict three types of birds of Prey which face extinction if proper care is not taken NOW.. Starting from left to right are; Milvus milvus or The Red Kite (below left) is a medium-large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors such as eagles, buzzards, and harriers. The species is currently endemic to the Western Palearctic region in Europe and northwest Africa, though formerly also occurred just outside in northern Iran. It is a rare species which is resident in the milder parts of its range in western Europe and northwest Africa, but birds from northeastern and central Europe winter further south and west, reaching south to Turkey. Vagrants have reached north to Finland and south to Israel and Libya. They belong to the critically endangered species, which means that there is an immediate threat of their complete extinction in. In order to prevent the extinction of these beautiful birds, it is important to apply effective protection.
Falco peregrinus or The Peregrine Falcon (above), also known as the Peregrine, and historically as the Duck Hawk in North America, is a widespread bird of prey in the family Falconidae. A large, crow-sized falcon, it has a blue-gray back, barred white underparts, and a black head and "moustache". Typical of bird-eating raptors, Peregrine Falcons are sexually dimorphic, with females being considerably larger than males. The Peregrine is renowned for its speed, reaching over 325 km/h (202 mph) during its characteristic hunting stoop, making it the fastest member of the animal kingdom. . They also belong to the critically endangered species, which means that there is an immediate threat of their complete extinction in. In order to prevent the extinction of these beautiful birds in, it is important to apply effective protection.
Hieraaetus pennatus or The Booted Eagle (below right) is a medium-sized bird of prey. It is about 47 centimetres (19 in) in length and has a wingspan of 120 centimetres (47 in). Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. It is rare. In order to prevent the extinction of these beautiful birds, it is important to apply effective protection. It breeds in southern Europe, North Africa and across Asia. It is migratory, wintering in Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia. This eagle lays 1-2 eggs in a tree or crag nest. This is a species of wooded, often hilly countryside with some open areas. It hunts small mammals, reptiles and birds.